Admission

Each year, between May and June, the University of Messina publishes a public call for applications to the PhD in Economics, Management and Statistics. Candidates are selected on the basis of their qualifications, a research project and an interview in English.

7positions
4with scholarship
€16,243gross scholarship per year
+50%monthly supplement for research abroad
≈ €1,600yearly research budget for every PhD candidate, for missions, conferences and training

Figures for the 42nd cohort (A.Y. 2026/27). The official call always prevails.

Requirements

A Master's degree (laurea magistrale or equivalent), or a comparable degree obtained abroad. Detailed admission requirements are set out in the call.

How to apply

Applications are submitted online through the University's Esse3 portal within the deadline set by the call. Candidates resident in Italy log in with SPID; international candidates register with Esse3 credentials. For technical issues, write to dottorati@unime.it.

Selection

Candidates are selected on the basis of the evaluation of their qualifications, their research project and an interview.

Qualifications

Degree mark (or exam average for current students), master’s thesis, publications, CV and other relevant experience.

Research project

Fit with the programme’s research themes, methodology and originality.

Interview

Discussion of the project and of the relevant methods, in English. Held in person or online.

Candidates who reach the minimum score in the evaluation of qualifications and research project, as set out in each call, are admitted to the interview.

Funding

Scholarship. For the 42nd cohort, 4 of the 7 positions come with a scholarship of €16,243 gross per year, paid monthly for three years.

Research abroad. During periods of research abroad approved by the Faculty Board, the monthly scholarship is increased by 50%.

Research budget. Every PhD candidate, with or without a scholarship, has a yearly research budget of about €1,600 for conferences, summer schools and research missions (how it is reimbursed).

Calls and documents

Calls for each cohort — with deadlines, annexes, evaluation criteria and results — are published by the University of Messina.

All PhD calls →